Kathryn-Lynne-Head.jpg

Kathryn Lynne
Solicitor

Kathryn is a corporate solicitor with a focus on and experience of M&A and corporate finance transactions. She works with various companies from start ups and SMEs to larger, established companies, as well as investors and other parties such as management teams.   

Kathryn advises on finance raising (both equity and debt), share and business/asset acquisitions and sales, group restructurings/reorganisations, shareholder agreements, joint ventures and management buy-outs.  

She has advised companies in relation to admissions to AIM and also advises both private and public companies on their formation and general administrative responsibilities, as well as in relation to reductions of capital, share buy backs, articles of association and corporate governance.

Kathryn works closely with clients from the early stages of their transactions to walk them through the processes involved and to assist with matters such as the negotiation of heads of terms. Additionally, she provides advice on the matters which arise following completion of a transaction, such as the interactions between the company (and its business) and its investors, debt finance providers and other stakeholders.

Special interests

Services

Sectors

Memberships

Formerly

Kathryn graduated with a degree in Law from the University of Sheffield. She went on to train as a solicitor with Denton Wilde Sapte LLP (now Dentons) and joined Pitmans in 2013. She is currently studying a Masters in Law with the University of London, specialising in Corporate and Securities Law.

Recent matters

Kathryn has recently been involved with the following:

Warren Evans retail bond

Brighton i360 project

A new era for the East India Company

Pitmans’ Corporate team and PMC Treasury

Publications

Starting your own business in the hospitality sector – what to watch out for 21 January 2014

Pitmans’ Corporate team and PMC Treasury 1 September 2014

A new era for the East India Company 7 November 2014

Pursuing perfection – how to use “Lean Thinking” to create a competitive business 22 December 2014

How do I protect the future of my family business? Ensuring continuity through planning ahead 2 February 2015

State of the art gaming platform Dingit receives investment to expand its global reach 13 May 2015

New legislation to reduce the red tape for UK companies and increase transparency 26 May 2015

No-alcohol drinks brand Seedlip receives seed investment 2 July 2015

What’s in a name? – Choosing a “sweet” name for your company 30 September 2015

Implementation of current changes in UK Company Law 9 October 2015

Testimonials

Since first starting to use the services of Pitmans almost two years ago, we have relied on their advice and support and have worked closely with Kathryn Lynne. Her ability to understand the key aspects of our transactions, react quickly, and guide us through a process has been invaluable. We look forward to continuing a successful business relationship.

Michael Hacon, PMC Treasury Limited

Personal interests

These include: yoga, attending the theatre and travel.

Contact Kathryn Lynne

You can contact Kathryn Lynne via the methods below.

Email enquiry